Privacy policy

Please note: The legally valid version of the privacy policy can be found in the German version of this website, the following translation is only intended as an additional help.
Unless otherwise specified below, the provision of your personal data is neither required by law or contract, nor is it necessary for the conclusion of a contract. You are not obliged to provide the data. Failure to provide has no consequences. This only applies if no other information is given in the subsequent processing operations.
“Personal data” is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Server log files

You can visit our website without giving any personal information. Every time you access our website, usage data is transmitted through your internet browser and stored in log data (server log files). This stored data includes, for example, the name of the page called up, the date and time of the call, the amount of data transferred and the requesting provider. These data are used exclusively to ensure the trouble-free operation of our website and to improve our offer. It is not possible to assign this data to a specific person.

Collection and processing when using the contact form

When you use the contact form, we only collect your personal data (name, email address, message text, image and sound material) to the extent that you have made available. The data processing serves the purpose of establishing contact. By sending your message, you consent to the processing of the transmitted data. Processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent.
You can revoke your consent at any time by notifying us, without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation. We only use your email address to process your request. Your data will then be deleted unless you have consented to further processing and use.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the internet browser or by the internet browser on a user’s computer system. When a user calls up a website, a cookie can be stored on the user’s operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string that enables the browser to be clearly identified when the website is accessed again. We use cookies for the purpose of making our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Furthermore, cookies enable our systems to recognize your browser even after changing pages and to offer you services. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For this it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after changing pages.

The processing takes place on the basis of § 15 (3) TMG as well as Art. 6 (1) lit.f DSGVO from the legitimate interest in the above-mentioned purposes.
The data collected from you in this way is pseudonymised by technical precautions. It is therefore no longer possible to assign the data to your person. The data will not be stored together with other personal data from you.
For reasons that arise from your particular situation, you have the right to object to this processing of personal data relating to you based on Art. 6 (1) f GDPR at any time.
Cookies are saved on your computer. You therefore have full control over the use of cookies. By selecting the appropriate technical settings in your internet browser, you can prevent the storage of cookies and the transmission of the data they contain. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time.

You can influence the storage of cookies using the “Cookie Notice” button on our website. When you click on the “Functional cookies only” button, only those cookies that are necessary for the technical provision of our website are saved.

By clicking on the “All cookies” button, you consent to the use of analysis cookies in addition to the technically necessary cookies. You can find out more about this in the section “Use of analysis cookies”.

Use of analysis cookies

We currently do not use analysis cookies on our website.

Duration of storage

After the contract has been fully processed, the data is initially stored for the duration of the warranty period, then taking into account legal, in particular tax and commercial retention periods, and then deleted after the deadline, unless you have consented to further processing and use.

Rights of the data subject

If the legal requirements are met, you have the following rights according to Art. 15 to 20 GDPR: Right to information, to correction, to deletion, to restriction of processing, to data portability.
In addition, according to Art. 21 (1) GDPR, you have the right to object to processing based on Art. 6 (1) f GDPR as well as to processing for the purpose of direct mail.

Contact us on request. The contact details can be found in our imprint.

Right of appeal to the supervisory authority
According to Art. 77 GDPR, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority if you are of the opinion that your personal data is not being processed lawfully.

last update: 07.02.2021